Tags

, ,

In my researches on the life of Hans Talhoffer I did not miss the letter of Johannes Graf zu Königsegg-Aulendorf to the 2010 facsimile of the so called Königsegg Codex (MS XIX.17-3). You can find the letter on the website of the publisher Von Zabern. I translated the “interesting” part for the Talhoffer biography that tries to put some light on the man named “lewtold von küngs egg” in the Talhoffer manual and did some researches.

Johannes Graf zu Königsegg-Aulendorf states in the letter:

Der Königseggwalder Codex des Fechtmeisters Hans Talhoffer entstand im Jahre 1467, als der berühmte Fechtmeister für einige Zeit im Dienste meiner Vorfahren stand. Junker Lutold III. residierte seinerzeit auf Burg Marstetten, über dem Illertal gelegen, und war reich mit Zöllen und anderen Einkünften ausgestattet.

The Königseggwald Codex of fencing master Hans Talhoffer originated in 1467 when the famous fencing master was for some time in the service of my ancestors. Junker Lutold III. resided at the time Marstetten castle, located above the Iller…” (1)

When was the Codex written?

The date the Codex (Königseggwald (Kr. Ravensburg), Schloßbibl., Hs. XIX, 17-3) had been finished was assumed to be between 1459 and 1460. This done by “Katalog deutschsprachiger illustrierter Handschriften” seeing it in the 1450ties, and ca. 1460 by “Adel im Wandel”, and by Hans Peter Hils before 1459 (7). In the year 1467 Hans Talhoffer was on the payroll of Duke Eberhard. So the date of the Fencing book for Duke Eberhard is proven. As it is not entirely impossible but more than unlikely that Talhoffer helped to prepare a duel and wrote a book in Marstetten at the same year. The Codex Königsegg must have been written before that time. So the information in the letter on the website is wrong. The dating of the Codex in the preface of the facsimile is around 1455. This may be correct. We will see about that some day.

When did Luithold live?

In the letter of Johannes Graf zu Königsegg-Aulendorf Talhoffer’s client is named “Junker Lutold III”. So there had been three Luithold of Königsegg, and that fact is supported by the various genealogical databases:

  1. Luithold I von Königsegg, died 14.07.1407, son of Eberhard von Königsegg named von Fronhofen (mother unknown),
  2. Luithold II von Königsegg, born 1379, died 1418-01-21, son of  Ulrich von Königsegg and Margareta von Schellenberg, he was the brother of Marquard von Königsegg (Komtur of the Teutonic Order), Berthold von Königsegg (married to Elisabeth von Hohenfels), Johann (Hans) von Königsegg (a Knight married to Elisabeth von Egen), Margareta von Königsegg (married to Hermann von Liebenegg), Walter von Königsegg, Bentze (Bienz) von Königsegg, and Ulrich named Rollin von Königsegg (married to Elisabeth von Rietheim) and father of Luithold III,
  3. Luithold III von Königsegg, died 18.05.1473, son of Ulrich named Rollin von Königsegg, Mother Elisabeth von Rietheim, married to Anna von Ehingen

The problem with those databases is, that they are based on various sources and not proofed. So we find easily that there is something wrong in that family tree. We have evidence in the Regesta Friderici (12) that Luithold II von Königsegg the Brother of Bentze, Hans, Walter, and Ulrich was still alive in 1446:

1446 February 19, Vienna 
Privilegienbestätigung Gebrüder Hanns, Ulrich und Leopold von Königsegg, besonders einen Brief Kaiser Sigmunds für Hanns von Kunigsegg sel. über die Stadtsteuer zu Kempten.

And furthermore in the records of the Thurn und Taxis (10) we find the entry of 1458 where the brothers Ulrich, Luithold appeared at the judicial court at Rottweil in the name of their brother Hans (Johann). In this record the Königsegg challenged a document signed by Bentze in 1453 because of Bentze’s high age.

1458 January 18 (Zinstag vor Agnes) RottweilGf. Johannes von Sulz, Hofrichter von Gewalt Friedrichs, Ks. und Hz. von Österreich [voller Titel] tut kund: Als er am Ausstellungstag auf dem kaiserlichen Hof zu Rottweil (Rotwil) an der gesessen hat, erschienen die festen Brüder Ulrich und Lutold (Lùtold) von Königsegg (Kùngsegk, Kùngksegk) in ihrem und im Namen ihres Bruders, des strengen Ritters Hans von Königsegg, und klagten durch ihre Fürsprecher, daß Ammann, Gericht und ganze Gde. der drei Dörfer Bondorf, Baustetten (Bustetten, Buwstetten) und Alberweiler (Albeswilr) sich geweigert hätten, ihnen zu huldigen und zu schwören, wie sie es ihnen als Erben des verst. Benz von Königsegg, welchem die Dörfer Huld und Eid geleistet hätten, schuldig wären. die Dörfer Huld und Eid geleistet hätten, schuldig wären.
Dagegen antworteten die bevollmächtigten Anwälte der drei Dörfer, Hans Ziegler von Bondorf und Hans Appe von Baustetten, durch ihren Fürsprecher, die drei Dörfer seien den Eid nicht schuldig, nachdem sie dem strengen Truchsessen Eberhard [von Waldburg], ihrem derzeitigen Herren, geschworen und gehuldigt hätten; sie könnten niemandem anderen schwören. Benz von Königsegg habe ihnen Huld und Eid erlassen und ihnen geboten, beides dem Truchsessen zu leisten; die entsprechende besiegelte Urk. von 1453 Mo nach Martin [Nov. 12]1 wurde vor Gericht verlesen. Dagegen erwiderten die von agegen erwiderten die von Königsegg, die Urk. sei rechtsungültig, da Benz bei ihrer Ausstellung auf Grund von Altersschwäche nicht bei voller Vernunft gewesen sei; …

So we must accept that the news of Luitholds II death in 1418 was exaggerated. And we must ask ourselves if there ever existed a Luithold III or if Luithold II is identical with Luithold III.

In the “Fragmenta Necrologii Rothensis” (2) we find the date of Luitold III of Königseck death noted as the 18th of May 1473: “Maius… IV kal Berchtholdus abb. de Kellmütz, Luitoldus des Koenigseck ob. anno 1473″. So we can see the date as proven. Luithold was part of the Königsegg-Rollin family and lived until 1473.

We have beside the entry in the book of the deceased of the Collegii Rothensis in Suevia (Rot an der Rot Abbey) a record of a Leopold Frundsberg-Mindelheim Lehensfolia (12):

1467, 24th July. (Freitag vor St. Jacob.) Ber von Rechberg von Hochenrechberg verkauft wegen merklichen Schulden, so von seinem Vater in der Theilung mit der Herrschaft Mündelhaim (Mindelheim) auf ihn gefallen, mit Gunst seiner Frau Ursula geb. Truchsaessin von Wallpurg und ihres Trägers Marquart von Schellenberg, Ritter, den Gebrüdern Ulrich und Hanns von Freundsberg (Frundsberg) zu St. Pettersberg, Rittern, seinen Schwägern : Schloss Mündelhaim auf dem Mündlberg, die Stadt Mündlhaim, den Hof zu Lochen, Dorf Kingundriedt, Dorf Yttenhausen, Ainöde Tubenloch, Ainöde Wideregg, Dorf Ehrissriedt, Dorf Stätten, Weiler Junkenriedt beim Schloss gelegen, Dorf Ober Aurbach, Dorf Unter Aurbach, Dorf Westernach, das Burggstall und Ainöd Mündelburg, Weiler Aglhoven, Dorf Oberhambach, Ainöd Renhartsriedt, Ainöd Heiberg, Dorf Unter Khamlach, Dorf Oberried, Ainöd Spitxenspeti, Ainöd Hochenreutten, Dorf Unnderrieden, Dorf Braittenbrunnen, Ainöd Sahsenriedt, Ainöd beim Weiher zu Berdernaw, Ainöd Fürbueeh, Ainöd lihorb, Ainöd auf Braitenbronner Steig, Dorf Loppenhausen, Dorf Schonenberg, Weiler Brunnen, Dorf Salgen, Dorf Zausen, Hof Hainezenhoven, Dorf Nassenbeurn, Dorf Mindelaw, Dorf Alltenstaig, Dorf Kierchdorff, Dorf Dorffhausen, Dorf Stochhaim, Gut und Waid zu Nider Yrsingen, Dorf Wernungsriedt, die Hoff zu Osterlachdorff, Weiler Helchenriedt, Ainöd zu der Leutten, Burggstall Tannburg, Markt Dürnewanng, Weiler Gerenstall, die Vorst Lehen und Aigen leut so zu Mündelberg gehören, so alles aigen gut, Halsgericht und Zoll zu Mündlhaim so Lehen des Reichs, Markt Dürneuang, Lehen von Kempten, und geistliche und weltliche Vogteyen, alles nach eigenem Register, und setzt hiefür zu Gewehren: Ulrich von Rechberg von Hohenrechberg, Doctor, Domdechant zu Augsburg, Haug Graf zu Montfort, Herr v. Rottenfels, Conrad und Eberhard, Gebrüder, Grafen von Kicrchberg, Georg Truchsess von Waldpurg, Georg von Rechberg, Veit von Rechberg, beide zu Hohen Rechberg, Marquart von Schellenberg, alle vier Ritter, Wilhelm von Riethaim der aelter zu Anngelberg, Gerwig dessen zu Brenx, Leutbold von Königsegg zu Marstetten, Wilhelm von Freyberg zum Eisenberg, Merckh von Königsegg zu Allendorff, Ulrich Burggraf, Joerg Schwingkhriß, Erhardt Bieten zu Giengen, Itain Leukürcher zu Rottenbach, und Hannsen Ottlinstetten zu Haimertingen seine Brüder, Vätter, Schwäger und
guten Freundt.

So we have some proof that there lived a Luithold III von Königsegg from at least 1467 and died 18th May 1473.

Did Luithold marry Anna Ehinger?

Johannes Graf zu Königsegg-Aulendorf continues “Lutold III has married the patricians daughter Anna Ehinger of Ulm, representative of the rising power of the imperial cities and typical representative of a new “quality of life” in the castles, palaces and cities.” (1)

I was curious about that lady and did some research. The patrician daughter Anna Ehinger of Ulm, the daughter of the well known Johannes Ehinger, mayor in Ulm, was born 1410 in Baltzheim, and died 1450 in Ulm. She married Jakob Schad of Biberach, second son of Jakob Biberach (a mayor, born 1400-1466). They bought  1440 property in Mittelbiberach and founded a line of the patrician family there. There was no way that she may have married Luitold of Königsegg.

There was another “Anna Ehinger”. She sold a property near Konstanz (“8. Jan. 1477 Abt Caspar kauft von Rudolf Bruchli von Winterthur und Anna Ehinger Haus, Hof und Baumgarten, genannt das Liechtengut, am See, gegen ein Leibding von 10 Gulden und 10 Fastnachtsbüchern.“). The Königsegg Family had several properties on the Lake Constance, so this is eventually the same Anna Ehinger Luithold married, but I do not think so. She was married to Rudolf Bruchlins as the files state (4,5 and 6).

If we look at the files in Ulm, there is no evidence at all, that Luithold III did marry a woman named Anna Ehinger from Ulm, but there is a enough evidence, that this was not the case. It may be the case that he married a woman with the name Anna from Ehingen, a city not far away from Ulm. But there is no research done on this theory for the reason that this would be unlikely.

Was Luithold and Talhoffer at the castle of Marstetten?

The castle of Marstetten was in the ownership of the Königsegg since 1351. In the years 1525 it was destroyed by pagans. Connected to Marstetten were several properties, and toll-rights of all goods, and of the rafting of timber on the river Iller. The toll on the timber was collected between the bridges of Kempten and Kellmünz. Some properties were sold in the 14th century by Ulrich, Hans, and Wenzel of Königsegg to the cloister Ochsenhausen. The toll-rights  between the bridge in Kempten and the bridge at Kelmünz (“zwischen der brücke Kempten und der brücke Kelmüns von allem kaufmannsgut hat, das über die Iller geht, und den flosszoll auf der Eytrach”) of all goods were approved years 1406 (Regesten Pfalzgrafen 2 n. 4407), 1413 (RI XI n. 568), 1492 (Chmel n. 8856 including the rights of the blood court).

But this did not stop the quarrel about these rights the Königsegg of Marstetten had with other nobles (like the Eisenburg), the cloister and the city of Memmingen or Biberach in the surrounding area. Like in 1415 (Regest Nr. 11001000-1396, Jan. 22) were Emperor Sigmund allowed Hans and his brother Ulrich to build a new bridge near the castle of Marstetten, because the old one was destroyed by some enemies.

We know that the keeper of Marstetten was in 1455 Ulrich of Königsegg (“1455 März 16 (So Laetare) Ulrich von Königsegg zu Marstetten” (9)). We have several documents about him speaking for the Königsegg zu Marstetten. And from the  record of a Leopold Frundsberg-Mindelheim Lehensfolia (12) we know that Luithold III was at Marstetten. So this is correct.

Did the judicial duel occur or is is it a fake?

There is no evidence in any files, that a Luithold of Königsegg fought in a judicial duel. This is unusual because these duels did not happen often. They were very extraordinary in this century. It would have taken a long time of preparation. It must have been done in the presence of a high noble as a judge. So it would be found in any of the chronicles, files or narrations of that time. But there is none. And there is no opponent named in that duel. That is really extraordinary because without naming the opponent, the report of a duel would be senseless. This does not mean, that it never happened, but without further evidence, it is very questionable. Faking history and events was not uncommon.

The fiefdom of Marstetten was in the hand of the Königsegg until 1566 but the jurisdiction of the Landgericht (land court) originated from Ludwig der Bayer in 1342 was with the Rechberg of Hohenrechberg and from time to time to the free imperial city of Memmingen. It was given for five years by the brothers Bero I., Albrecht, and Georg I. von Rechberg in 1424 to Memmingen with the limit that the ones belonging to the Rechberg would be excluded from this court. The last account of that court in Memmingen was in 1458. The court was removed from Memmingen by Ludwig of Bayern-Landshut in 1475 to Weißenhorn, where the first account of this court was in 1480 and the last 6. April 1488 (14). Finally it was sold to the House of Fugger in 1504 by Maximilian. (13) Thus if there had been a judicial duel in Marstetten it had to be taken place before 1459.

Used books for this article:
(1) Hans Talhoffer, Der Königsegger Codex, André Schulze / S.E. Johannes Graf zu Königsegg-Aulendorf, 2010
(2) Monumenta Germanica Historica
(3) Die Regesten des Stifts Kreuzlingen im Canton Thurgau, Johann Adam Pupikofer, 1853
(4) Die Gesellschaft “Zur Katz” in Konstanz, ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Geschlechtergesellschaften in Spätmittelalter und früher Neuzeit, Christoph Heiermann, J. Thorbecke, 1999
(5) Konstanz im Mittelalter: Vom Konzil bis zum Beginn des 16. Jahrhunderts, Helmut Maurer, Stadler, 1989 -
(6) Archivum heraldicum: Band 26, 1953-1957
(7) Die Handschriften des oberdeutschen Fechtmeisters Hans Talhoffer,  Hans Peter Hils, 1983
(8) Geschichte des Illerthales, verbunden mit Jener des ehemaligen Illergaues, so wie des anstoßenden All- und Nibelgaues, Ferdinand Eggmann von Tannheim, 1862
(9)  Die Urkunden des Stifts Buchau: Regesten 819-1500, Rudolf Seigel, Eugen Stemmler, Bernhard Theil, Kohlhammer, 05.03.2009
(10) Fürstlich Thurn und Taxissches Archiv Obermarchtal, Grafschaft Friedberg-Scheer: Urkundenregesten 1304-1802, Robert Kretzschmar, 1993, W. Kohlhammer, S.136
(11) Reoresten Urkunden und Acten aus dem Schlossarchive Aurolzmünster. Victor Freiherr von Handel -Mazetti. 1900
(12) Joseph Chmel, Regesta Friderici
(13) Geschichte Schwabens bis zum Ausgang des 18. Jahrhunderts, Andreas Kraus, C.H.Beck, 2001
(14) Herrschaftsbildung und Herrschaftskräfte auf dem Gebiet des Altlandkreises Illertissen, Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung des Doktorgrades der Philosophischen Fakultäten der Universität Augsburg vorgelegt von Thomas Reich M.A. aus Taufkirchen, Juni 2000