Tags

,

The book of 1539 of Sigmund Schining (found here: Cod.I.6.2o.5 – Medienserver der Universität Augsburg ) contains the Augsburger Fechtordnung 1v-5v, and Frankfurter Fechtordnung 6v-20v. These chapter book were transcribed by Olivier Dupuis with some help of Robert Brunner, Alexander Kiermayer, and Andreas Meier. The transcription was the base for the following list of Members of this guild. I transferred the names into a more modern spelling. See the The Marxbrüder captains from the Cod.I.6.2o.5 for a list of the Hauptmann.

To this list I added further names of masters and captains collected from various sources and marked them. Sources later than 1566 are separated.

First Last Name City Spelling 1
1491 1491 Nicklaus Bruckner Nürnberg Nicklausen Pruckner (4)
1491 1491 Hans Dietrich Meiningen Hanns Dieterich
1490 1490 Hans Leuzenberger Nürnberg Hans leÿzenberger
1491 1494 Ulrich Holl   Vlrich holl
1491 1491 Konrad von Wetzfeld   Connrat von wezfeldt
1488 1491 Konrad Gerhart   Conrat Gerhart
1491 1491 Hans von Papenburg Papenburg Hanns von Babentburg
1491 1491 Peter Faul   Petter Faul
1491 1491 Hans Bleicher   Hans Blaicher
1491 1498 Peter Schweizer Bern Petter Schweizer
1491 1491 Arnold Dietz   Diez arnoldt
1491 1506 Peter Weißkirch   Petter weißkirch
1491 1506 Peter Falkner   Petter Falckner
1491 1494 Wiegand von Herborn Herborn weigand von herBorn
1491 1496 Sebald Schildknecht   Sebold Schiltknecht
1500 1508 Hans Hartmann   hanns hardtman
1506 1510 Konrad Lindner   Conrat Lindner
1508 1508 Jörg Kessler   Jerg kessler
1512 1512 Hermann Seidler   herman Sÿdler
1512 1512 Christan von Dallenburg Köln Cristiang von dallenburg
1513 1513 Niklaus Werkmann   Niclaus werkman
1513 1513 Gangolf Rappe   gangolff Reppe
1518 1524 Heinrich Persig Heidelberg Hainrich Bersich
1518 1522 Heinrich Frank   hainrich franckh
1530 1536 Lucas Braun Frankfurt laux Braun
1522 1522 Anton Rasch Nürnberg anthoni Resch
1530 1530 Kaspar Laubisch   Caspar laubisch von grossen glogen
1530 1530 Wolf Neu Deckendorf wolff new von deckendorff
1530 1536 Lienhardt Maller  Augsburg lienhart maller Schlosser von augspurg
1532 1532 Kaspar Acker Straßburg Caspar acker stainmez von Straßburg
1532 1532 Ludwig Stoll Mainz Ludwig Stoll von meinz
1532 1532 Hans Rerer Basel hannß Rerer von Bassel
1533 1533 Thomas Freidank Köln thoma Freidanckh von Cellen
1533 1533 Hans Kromer Heidelberg hanns kromer von Haidelberg
1533 1533 Jörg Seibert Eisleben jerg Seÿbortt von Eÿßleben
1533 1534 Balthasar Holzschuher Woms Balthas holzschuher von wormbs
1533 1534 Jörg Heinrich Nürnberg jerg heinrich von Niermberg
1533 1534 Hans Puß Ettingen hanns puß von Etingen
1533 1534 Hans von Schorendorf Schorendorf hans von Schoren dorff
1534 1534 Franz Pillendorf Liegnitz Fran[z] pillendorff von lignitz
1534 1534 Felten Frosch Worms valtein Frosch von wormbs
1534 1540 Blasius Felten Ravensburg Blaßius valten von Rauenspurg
1534 1534 Seckler Heuffer Zwickau seckler heuffer von zwickaw
1534 1536 Paul Heuffer Zwickau Paule heuffer von zwickaw
1534 1534 Wilhelm von der Burg   wilhalm von der Burckh faß Bender
1534 1534 Theobald Goldschmied Straßburg Theboldt goldschmid von Straßburg
1536 1536 Peter Gehnbrot Worms petter gelinbrot
1537 1537 Michael Heim Glauch michel haim von glauch plattner
1538 1538 Thomas Singer   Thoma singer  von krembs kandengiesser
1538 1538 Christof Heiz   Cristoffel von heiz kürschner
1539 1539 Markgraf Joachim von Brandenburg Brandenburg margraff jocham von Brannde Burg
1539 1539 Herzog Hans von Sachsen Sachsen Herzog hannsen von Saxen Bruder des jungen Fürsten
1539 1539 Felten Wohlsbach Freiburg veltten wolspach Schuster von freiburg
1539 1539 Georg Seckler Preßburg/Bratislava  gilg seckler von Preßburg
1539 1539 Lorenz Komer   lorenz komer von zirch
1539 1539 Sigmund Mair Mainz Kessler Sigmund mair von meinz
1539 1557 Patrick Faßnacht Oppenheim patist Faßnacht von Oppenhaim Kürschner
1539 1539 Sigmund Kraft Ulm Sÿgmund krafft von vlm Kürsner
1540 1544 Wolf Werner Zwickau wolff wernher von Blaw Burger zu zwicken
1540 1566 Hans Kaub Frankfurt Hanns kaub nester Burger zu Franckfurt
1540 1540 Sebald Fischer Nürnberg Sebold Fischer Niermberg
1540 1449 Wendelin Worms Heilbronn wendel worm von hailbrune Pulluermacher Burger zu wormbs
1542 1542 Felten Siechs Meißen Veltten siechs von Biernn jn Meissen Ein Schueknecht seins handwärcks
1542 1542 Hans Kerburg Kreuznach hans kerburg von creuznach Ein glaßer seins handtwercks
1539 1549 Martin Jürgen Taschner   mertten Daschner
1544 1544 Hans Kirmburg Kreuznach hanns Kürmburg von kreiznach
1543 1544 Jörg Deierle Nürnberg jerg deierle von Niernberg
1544 1549 Jörg von Erdingen Mainz jerg von erdingen
1544 1544 Sixt Hauter Meiningen Sÿlxt von mengen
1544 1544 Simon Springer   Simon Spenger von krembs
1544 1544 Peter Burghardt   Petter Burckhart von Freiburg jn Vichtlannd
1544 1544 Gerlach Kammenschlager Herborn gerlach kammenschlager, wöllenweber von herboren
1543 1543 Caspar Steringer Erfurt Caspar Steringer Kürßner von Erdfurt
1543 1543 Lienhardt Franzberger München Lienhart Franspürg<er> kürsner von minchen
1543 1563 Niklaus Bierbach Frankfurt Niclas Beierbach kürßner Burger zu Franckfurt
1548 1549 Lienhardt Hofer   Lienhart hoffer zu wanzen schumacher
1548 1549 Sigmund Schamberger München Sigmund Schamberger von meinz ein Hufschmid
1549 1549 Michael von Eissersdorf   michel von Eissersdorff Einer vom adl
1551 1551 Lienhardt Kannle Dinkelsbühl Lienhart kanle von duncklspüchl Ein Nestler
1551 1551 Andreas Benawitz   andreas Benawiz schumacher von Leiseneckh
1551 1551 Sebesser Erfurt Sebesser schreiner von Erfurt
1551 1551 Friedrich Hexer Worms Friderich hexer Seÿdenstrücker von Wormbs
1551 1551 Ernst Barthel Saalfeld Ernst Barthel von Salfeld Ein kürsner
1551 1551 Christof Behm Sankt Annaberg Cristoffel Beem von Sannt annaberg Ein kirßner
1551 1551 Hans Kolle Schwäbisch Gmünd Hans Kolle von Schwebischen gmindt ein kürßner
1551 1551 Matthias Kircheck   mathes Kircheck von Bassa ein kürssner
1551 1551 Hans Heiden Rotenburg Hanns haiden von Rottenburg Ein Schreiner
1552 1552 Bastian Grosch Königsberg Bastle Grosch von konigsberg auß Preisen
1552 1552 Jörg Grosch Königsberg Jerg Grosch von konigsberg auß Preißen
1552 1552 Quirin Getlich   quirinns getlich von wjseneck ein duchkrap
1553 1553 Wolf Brand Friedberg wolff Brand von Fridburg ein schreinergesel
1553 1553 Endrich Kletisch Erfurt Enderis kletich von Ert furt ein kürsner
1553 1553 Jörg Fürster   jerg fürster von streel auß der Schleßing Ein kürßner
1554 1557 Kaspar Hans Köln Caspar hans von Cöllen Ein gewandmacher
1554 1554 Wolf Resch Heidelberg wolff Resch von haidelberg Ein buchbinder
1554 1554 Hermann Weiß Eisenach herman weis von Eissenach buchbind<er>
1557 1557 Peter Müller Eisfeld petter miller von Eißfeld
1560 1560 Felten Hauß Eisfeld velten hauß von Elfeld hufschmidt
1560 1560 Hans Blattner   Hanns Blattner vrmacher von Freiburg jn Breißgaw
1560 1560 Heinrich Uhrmacher   hainrich vrmacher jm land zu schoben
1561 1561 Peter Denzer   petter denzer von feilzeckh Ein schreiner gesel
1563 1563 Jörg Fretter Straßburg Jerg fretter von Strassburg Ein Schreiner
1563 1563 Michael Liebbrand   michel liebbrand von Rüttling Schreiner
1563 1563 Kaspar Giesser Köln Casper Giser von Cellen
1563 1563 Fürst Bergmann Braunschweig Fersten Bergkman von BraunSchweig
1564 1564 Niklaus Hiener Nürnberg niclas hiener von Niermberg Ein kürsner
1564 1564 Blasius Stettner   Bleßi stetner von Filach Ein kirschner
1565 1565 Niklaus Koch Nürnberg Niclaus koch kürsner von niermberg
1565 1565 Melchior Kreuzinger   melcher kreyzinger von der seiden  Ein kürschner
1566 1566 Jörg Hangersdorfer Erdingen jerg hangersdorffer von Erdingen
1566 1566 Hans Probst Augsburg hans probst
1566 1566 Kerschgen Eiser Augsburg kerschgen Eiser von Cölen
1564 1566 Anton Zedersitzer Mainz anthoni zedersizer von niermberg burger zu meinz
1566 1566 Markus Wackt   marx wackt von brumbt

From other sources

Date Name Position City
1618 Wilhelm Kreussler Master (Fencing Master) Leipzig
1670 Martin Kähl Captain (pastry maker) Züllich (Mark Brandenburg)
1671 Johann Becker Master Hamburg (5)
1671 Martin Kästen Captain
1672 Jeremias Tschenke Master Breslau
1682 Georg Linz, Kürschner Master Leipzig, Danzig
1682, 1697 Johann Becker Captain Danzig, Breslau (5)
1697 Hans Michel Götz Master Breslau
 
 
Sources and books used in this article:
1) “Über Fechterspiele und Fechtschulen in Deutschland”, Wöchentliche Nachrichten für Freunde der Geschichte, Kunst und der Gelehrtheit des Mittelalters, dritter Band,
von Dr. Johann Gustav Büsching, Erschienen in Breslau im Jahre 1817
2) Sammlungen historischer und geographischer Merkwürdigkeiten, Gottfried Rudolph Pommer, Abraham Gotthelf Kästner, Richter, 1752
3) Anweisung zum biebfechten mit graden und krummen klingen, W. Roux, F. Mauke, 1840
4) Zur Geschichte der Fechtschulen in Nürnberg, D.r Lochner, Stidienrektor in Nürnberg, in Anzeiger für Kunde der deutschen Vorzeit: Organ d. Germanischen Museums, Band 7, 1860.
5) Zeitschrift des Vereins für Geschichte und Alterthum Schlesiens, Band 4, 1862, Aufsatz Dr. Wattenbach: Die Marxbrüder in Breslau